189 Skilled Independent Permanent Residency Visa

This is a permanent visa intended for people that have skills which are in demand within Australia’s labour market. Applicants for this visa do not need a sponsor, but they must pass a points test.

Basic Requirements
In general, this visa allows you to migrate to Australia if you are under 50 years of age, have good English language ability, and skills and qualifications in an occupation required in Australia. 

Points test

This visa is assessed on a points system and 60 points are required to qualify as well as meeting other standard requirements.  Points are awarded in the following categories:

  • Age
  • English Language Ability
  • Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  • Qualifications
  • Australian Study
  • Regional Australian Study
  • Community Language
  • Partner Skills
  • Professional Year

 

Skill Select

On 1 July 2012, the skilled migration program switched to a new online system called "SkillSelect" which will require prospective skilled migrants to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI). Once an EOI is submitted, these details can be viewed by Australian employers, state and territory governments and by the Australian Government who have the ability to extend an invitation to lodge a visa application

Invitations under this subclass will be issued based on each occupation category. Applicants with the highest points within each category will be offered the first invitations. Therefore the aim is to score as many points as possible.

Benefits of Skilled Independent Permanent Residency Visa

Successful applicants and holders of a 189 Skilled Independent visa become permanent residents of Australia. Australian permanent residents are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.

Our Service

We can assist with all stages of the application process, from first assessment, preparation of the necessary supporting documents, skills assessment, lodgement of the EOI and finally preparation and lodgement of the visa.

Have more questions?

 

Ask Us Now


We are here to Answer all your Questions